RRB NTPC 2016 GK Questions from previous papers

RRB NTPC 2016 GK Questions

These following Questionswere asked in RRB NTPC 2016 Exam

 

1.Which is Second Longest River in India ?

Godavari

 

2.World Environment Day is celebrated on which date ?

05,June

 

3.Karanam Malleswari is famous in which sport ?

Weight lifting

 

4.International Yoga day is Celebrated on which date ?

21,June

 

5.Kuchipudi Dance is associated with Indian State ?

Andhra pradesh

 

6.In which Indian state Thar desert is located ?

Rajasthan

 

7.The study of Cancer disease is called as ?

Oncology

 

8.In which year Shimla agreeement signed ?

1972

 

9.Who is Gandhi Mentor ?

Gopalakrishna Gokhale

 

10.In which year Asian games games held in India for first time ?

1951

 

Also read First in Sports

 

11.Hirakud dam built on whihc river ?

Mahanadi

 

12.Who wrote Brihatsamhita ?

Varahamihira

 

13.Who invented Periodic table of Ekements ?

Dmitri Mendeleeve

 

14.The number of taste buds present in Tongue ?

Five

 

15.Who invented Air Conditioner ?

Willies Carrier

 

16.Which festival is celebrated with Gulal ?

Holi

 

17.Sikkim state formed in which year ?

1975

 

18.Sri lanka got Independence in which year ?

1948

 

Also read Countries Independence years

 

19.Shigmo is _____ ?

Spring Festival

 

20.Who ordered the partition of Bengal in 1905 ?

Lord Curzon

 

21.National game of China ?

Table Tennis

 

22.Charles Correa is famous in the field of ?

Architecture

 

23.Who is called as Father of White revolution ?

Verghese Kurien

 

24.Capital city of Nagaland ?

Kohima

 

25.” A brief History of Seven killings” book was written by ?

Marlon James

 

26. In which year Rabindranth Tagore received Nobel Prize ?

1913

 

27.A group of Dolphins is called as ?

School or Pod

 

28.Study of birds is called as ?

Ornithology

 

Also read List of Studies Sciences

 

29.Which planet is Smallest  ?

Mercury

 

30.“Real Deal” is nickname of Which boxing Champion ?

Evander holyfield

 

31.Mrinalini Sarabhai is famous in the filed of ?

Dance

 

32.Who gave the slogan “Do or Die” ?

Mahatma Gandhi

 

33.Capital city of Cyprus is ?

Nicosia

 

34.On which date World Tuberculosis day is observed ?

24,March

 

35.Which continent is smallest ?

Australia

 

36.Capital city of Denmark ?

Copenhagan

 

37.Pencillin was discovered by ?

Alexander Fleming

 

38.Which is Marsh gas ?

Methane

 

39.Who is father of Geeometry ?

Euclid

 

Also read Fathers of fields and Sciences

 

40.In which year Berlin wall demolished ?

1989

 

41.India Won how many medal in 2012 olympics ?

Six

 

42.What is the Chemical name of Baking Soda ?

Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

 

43.Full form of DPT is ?

Diphtheria,Pertussis,Tetanus

 

44.What is Viticulture ?

Production of Grapes

 

45.Which river is called Sorrow of Bengal ?

Damodar river

 

46.In which Country Dambulla cave temple located ?

Sri lanka

 

47.In which year DRDO(Defense Research and Development Organisation) established ?

1958

 

48.On which date Indian Constitution day ios celebrated ?

26,November

 

49.UNO (United Nations Organization) head quarters is located at ?

Newyork

 

50.What is the full form of BIOS ?

Basic Input OutPut System

 

 

 

Static GK Questions and Answers Set 3

Static GK Questions and Answers Set 3 for Competitive exams

These following Multiple choice Questions and Answers set (MCQ) is help ful for all competitive exams like

RRB,IBPS,SSC,UPSC and entrance exams

 

1.National Environmental engineering institute located at which of the following place ?

a)Patna

b)Amritsar

c)Nagpur

d)Mumbai

 

Show Answer

Ans:C

 

2.Total Number of Uttar Pradesh Assembly seats ?

a)417

b)403

c)428

d)413

 

Show Answer

Ans:B

 

3.Atacama desert is located in which country ?

 

a)Brazil

b)Australia

c)Japan

d)Chile

 

Show Answer

Ans:D

 

4.World Disaster Management day is observed on which of the following day ?

 

a)16,June

b)26,August

c)13,October

d)None of the above

 

Show Answer

Ans:C

 

5.Deodhar trophy is associated with which sport ?

 

a)Cricket

b)Football

c)Table Tennis

d)Badminton

 

Show Answer

Ans:A

 

Also Read

Static GK Questions and Answers 1

Honours and Awards Questions and Answers

280 General Knowledge Questions and Answers

 

6.Which of the following day is longest day of the year ?

 

a)17,February

b)21,June

c)02,November

d)10,May

 

Show Answer

Ans:B

 

7.Identify the different one from the following ?

 

a)Gitanjali

b)The Post Office

c)Light of Asia

d)The Gardener

 

Show Answer

Ans:C

 

8.Committee of esttimates consists of how many members ?

 

a)25

b)30

c)15

d)20

 

Show Answer

Ans:B

 

9.Arjuna Award instituted in which year ?

 

a)1961

b)1990

c)1963

d)1956

 

Show Answer

Ans:A

 

10.Who wrote that “Egypt is gift of the Nyle ” ?

 

a)Plato

b)Homar

c)Herodutus

d)None of the above

 

Show Answer

Ans:C

Static GK Questions and Answers Set 2

Static GK Questions and Answers Practice Set 2

These following Multiple choice Questions and Answers are helpful for all competitive exams,entrance exams

 

1.Rowlatt act passed by Imperial legislative Council in whihc year ?

a)1932

b)1919

c)1926

d)1908

2.Jonas Edward Salk developed which of the following ?

 

a)Polio Vaccine

b)Rabies Vacine

c)X-rays

d)None of the above

 

3.World no Tobacco day is observed on which of the following date ?

 

a)18,June

b)25,October

c)14,March

d)31,May

 

4.Guru Gobind Singh born at whichof the following Place ?

 

a)Patna

b)Amritsar

c)Delhi

d)None of the above

 

5.Who is the founder of Young India magazine ?

 

a)Jawahar lal Nehru

b)Mahatma Gandhi

c)Sarojini Naidu

d)Avinash Pathak

 

6.Who is the author of Hungry tide ?

 

a)Robin Sharma

b)Vikram Seth

c)Amitav Ghosh

d)Kiran Desai

 

7.National Forest Policy drafted in which year ?

a)1967

b)1992

c)1998

d)1988

 

8.what is the velocity of sound in air ?

 

a)240 m/s

b)330 m/s

c)280 m/s

d)None of the above

 

9.Cirrhosis disease affects which organ in the body ?

a)Liver

b)Brain

c)Kidney

d)Lungs

10.In 2016 what is the Rank of India in Oil consumption ?

a)1

b)5

c)3

d)2

Key
1)B
2)A
3)D
4)A
5)B
6)C
7)D
8)B
9)A
10)C

Static GK Questions and Answers set -1

Static GK Questions and Answers set -1 for all competitive exams

These following Static GK objective Questions are useful for UPSC/RRB/SSC/IBPS and other Competitive exams

1.Charles Louis Alphonse Laveran invented what ?

 

a)X-rays

 

b)Rabies Vaccine

 

c)Malaria Parasite

 

d)None of the above

 

2.Lima is Capital city of which of the following Country ?

 

a)Portugal

 

b)Norway

 

c)Sweden

 

d)Peru

 

3.E M S Namboodiripad served as first Chief minister of which of the following State ?

 

a)Odisha

 

b)Kerala

 

c)Karnataka

 

d)Andhra pradesh

 

4.Bandodkar Gold Trophy is presented for which sport winners ?

 

a)Football

 

b)Hockey

 

c)Cricket

 

d)Golf

 

5.What is the colour of Iodine gas ?

 

a)orange

 

b)Purple

 

c)Blue

 

d)Colour less

 

6.Bihu dance is related to which state ?

 

a)Himachal Pradesh

 

b)Kerala

 

c)Assam

 

d)Andhra pradesh

 

7.Who was India’s first Finance Minister ?

 

a)Maulana Abul kalam Azad

 

b)Sardar Vallabhai Patel

 

c)Sarojini Naidu

 

d)R K Shanmukhan Chetty

 

8.Hoh river flows in which of the following Country ?

 

a)America

 

b)China

 

c)Germany

 

d)Japan

 

9.“Inquilab Zindabad” slogan was given by ?

 

a)Subhash Chandra Bose

 

b)Bhagat singh

 

c)Mahatma Gandhi

 

d)None of the above

 

10.Aphnology is the science of which of the following ?

 

a)Wealth

 

b)Psychology

 

c)Colours

 

d)Waves

 

11.Telangana state formation day ?

 

a)02,March

 

b)02,January

 

c)19,November

 

d)02,June

 

12.For the service worth of Rs.150 how much amount will be collected for Krishi Kalyan cess ?

 

a)Rs.0.50

 

b)Rs.0.60

 

c)Rs.0.75

 

d)Rs.0.25

 

13.World Hypertension day is observed on which of the following date ?

 

a)23,June

 

b)29,July

 

c)14,October

 

d)17,May

 

14.The Man Booker prize first awarded in which year ?

 

a)1969

 

b)1956

 

c)1978

 

d)1974

 

15.what is the rank of India in Corruption perception Index 2015 ?

 

a)59

 

b)76

 

c)64

 

d)37

 

Key

1-C          8-A

2-D         9-B

3-B         10-A

4-C         11-D

5-B         12-C

6-C         13-D

7-D         14-A

15-B

Business Quiz Questions and Answers

Business Quiz Questions and Answers for all competitive exams preparation

Business Quiz March 2017

Business Quiz April 2017

1.State bank of India previously known as ?

Imperial bank of India

 

2.Which soft drink brand was endorsed by Michael Jackson ?

Pepsi

 

3.Who is the first cricketer to endorse Hublot watches ?

Michael Clark

 

4.Full form of IT company HCL ?

Hindustan Computer limited

 

5.Cnara bank head quarters is located in which city ?

Bengaluru(bangalore)

 

6.Who is chairman of Tata group ?

Cyrus P Mistry

 

7.Full form of ACC cement company ?

Associated Cement Companies

 

8.What is the full form of company name ABB ?

ASEA Brown Boveri

 

9.Bank of India Headquarters is located in which indian city ?

Chennai

 

10.In which year NSE(National Stock exchange) established ?

1992

 

11.Which Indian Private sector bank first issued Contact less debt and Credit cards ?

ICICI Bank

 

12.MTS is largest mobile operator in which country ?

Russia

 

13.Coca-Cola head quarters is located at which city ?

Atlanta

 

14.Which Television channel acuired Telugu TV channel network Maa TV ?

StartTV

 

15.Which e-Commerce company acquired Fashion brand and online store Myntra ?

Flipkart

 

16.“The name you can bank upon” is the tagline of which Indian Public sector bank tagline ?

Punjab National Bank

 

17.Which indian IT company named as World’s most powerful IT brand ?

TCS

 

18.Full form of TCS is ?

Tata Consultany Services

 

You may also like 

Brand Quiz -Identify Company name  brand

 

19.What products Pepperfry.com sells online ?

Furniture

 

20.IMPCO air cooler company founded by ?

Adam Goetti

 

21.Unique in it’s diversity is Which country tourism tagline ?

Bulgaria

 

22.Previous name of Axis bank is ?

UTI (unit Trust of India)Bank

 

23.What is the name of Hong Kong Stock market Index ?

Hangseng

 

24.What is the name of Brazil Stock market Index ?

BOVESPA

 

25.DAX is which country stock market index ?

Germany(Comprises 30 Major Companies)

 

26.Pharma Company Allergan headquarters is based in whihc country ?

Ireland

 

27.In which year bandhan bank founded ?

2001

 

28.Lionl Messi is global brnad ambassador for whihc Indian Automobile company ?

Tata motors

 

29.Tata motors renamed its Zica car as ?

Tiago

 

30.Bibhu Mohapatra is famous ?

Fashion designer

 

31.Which is first Foreign bank in India ?

HSBC

 

32.Full form of HSBC bank ?

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking corporation

 

33.Search Engine Bing is owned by ?

Microsoft

 

34.What is the full form of IBM ?

International Business Machines

 

35.In which year Yes bank was founded ?

2004

 

36.Indian Conglomerate ITC head quarters is located in which indian city ?

Kolkata

 

37.Acharya balakrishna is associated with which FMCG brand ?

Patanjali

 

38.Who is the founder of Clear car rental ?

Sachin Kate

 

39.Largest Private sector bank in India ?

ICICI Bank

 

40.Full form of IDBI ?

Industrial development bank of India

 

41.Full form of IPO ?

Initial Public Offer

 

42.Arun Jain is founder of Which Indian IT Company ?

Polaris

 

43.Which e-commerce company acquired stake in logistic company gojavas ?

Snapdeal

 

44.Dell merged with which company ?

EMC

 

45.Caparo business group was founded by which NRI business man ?

Lord Swaraj paul

 

46.Old name of Nike Inc. ?

Blue Ribbon sports

 

47.TELCO is old name of Which Indian motor company ?

Tata Motors

 

48.Currency of Japan is ?

Yen

 

49.Most famosu search engine in China ?

Baidu

 

50.Who is the founder of chinese e-commece company Alibaba ?

Jack ma

 

51.Which Company sells Fruit Juices with brand name “Real” ?

Dabur

 

52.Charles Ranlett flint founded which Technology Company ?

IBM(Old name is Computing Tabulating Recording Company)

 

53.Who is the founder of OYO rooms ?

Ritesh Agaewal